Results 2011

The adjudications of the Eisteddfod’s competitions were as follows:

Choral Competitions

Choir of the World

Adventist University – Philippines (Mixed Choir)

Competition 1: Mixed Choirs

1st – Adventist University – Philippines
2nd – Mansfield University – USA
3rd – CF1 – Wales

Competition 2: Barbershop / Close Harmony Choruses

1st – Affinity Show Choir – England
2nd – Cottontown Chorus – England
3rd – Cheshire Chord Company – England

Competition 3: Male Choirs

1st – Wessex Male Choir – England
2nd – Cor Meibon Rhosllannerchrugog – Wales
3rd – Pontarddulais Male Choir – Wales

Competition 4: Female Choirs

1st – Mansfield University Concert Choir – USA
2nd – Cantilon Chamber Choir – Canada
3rd – Bel Canto – England

Competition 5: Chamber Choirs

1st – Adventist University of the Philippines Ambassador – Philippines
2nd – Choros Amici – England
3rd – Wessex Male Choir – England

Competition 6: Youth Choirs

1st – Cantilon Chamber Choir – Edmonton, Canada
2nd – Mansfield University Concert Choir – USA
3rd – De Paul A Cappella – USA

Competition  7: Senior Children’s Choirs

1st – Children’s Choir Brevis – Croatia
2nd – Cor Ysgol Y Strade – Wales
3rd – Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Choir – England

Competition 8: Junior Children’s Choirs

1st – Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion – Wales
2nd – New Forest Children’s Choir – England
3rd – Ysgol Glanaethwy – Wales

 

Solo Competitions

Competition 9: Vocal Solo under 15

1st – Ceri Haf Roberts – Wales
2nd – Hero Melia – Wales
3rd – Aanchel Gupta – Canada

Competition 10: Vocal Solo 15-20

1st – Meilir Jones – Wales
2nd – Suzanne Therese Mooty – Scotland
3rd – Clare Butterfield-Elsey – Wales

Competition 11: Vocal Solo 21 and over

1st – Eirlys Myfanwy Davies – Wales
2nd – John B R Davies – Wales
3rd – Derrek Stark – USA

Competition 12: Songs from the Shows

1st – Laura Ann Blundall – Wales
2nd – Sian Alderton – Wales
3rd – Carl Glick – USA

Competition 13: Instrumental Solo under 18

1st – Wai Yuen Wong – Hong Kong SAR PRC
2nd – Jack Taylor – Wales
3rd – Galin Ganchev – Bulgaria

Competition 14: Instrumental Solo 18 and over

1st – Sergii Maiboroda (Violin) – Ukraine
2nd – Ruth Hayes (Sax) – Wales
3rd – Chloe- Angharad Bradshaw (Flute) – Wales

 

Folk Competitions

Competition 15: Adult Folk Dance Groups

1st – Cercle Celtique Kan Breiz – Brittany
2nd – Newcastle Kingsmen – England
3rd – Loughgiel Fok Dance Group – Northern Ireland

Competition 16: Choreographed Folk Dance

1st – Loughgiel Folk Dancers – Northern Ireland
2nd – Hoverla Ukrainian Dance Ensemble – Ukraine (England)
3rd – Kurdish Folk Dance – Kurdistan (England)

Competition 17: Children’s Folk Dance Groups

Traditional Dance
1st – Gero Axular Dantza Taldea – Basque Country

Choreographed Dance
1st – Barvinochok – Ukraine

Competition 18: Dancing in the Street

1st – Heritage Dancers (India) – 93 Marks
2nd – Newcastle Kingsmen (England) – 92 Marks
3rd – Sogo African Traditional Dance Group (Ghana) – 91 Marks

Competition 19: Folk Dance Duo

1st – Connor O’Mullan & Kacie McKendrin – Ireland

Competition 20: Individual Folk Dance

1st – Onintza Unzurru Telleria – Basque Country
2nd – Sukhdev Singh Chouhan – India
3rd – Eimear McGarry – Ireland

Competition 21: Folk Song Choirs

1st – Cantilon Chamber Choir – Canada
2nd – De Paul A Cappella – USA
3rd – Sekakuoro Kulkuset – Finland

Competition 22: Folk Showcase

1st – Cheong Bae – South Korea
2nd – Heritage Dancers – India
3rd – Newcastle Kingsmen – England

Competition 23: Folk Groups

1st – Pearls of Odessa – Ukraine
2nd – Newcastle Kingsmen – England
3rd – Sogo African Dance – Ghana

Competition 24: Folk Solo

1st – Aanchel Gupta – Canada
2nd – Alina Kniazikevych – Ukraine
3rd – Aleksandra Zivanovic – Serbia