Results 2012

CHOIR OF THE WORLD – Delica Ton (Germany)

Adjudicators: Ralph Allwood, John Fitzpatrick, Peter Erdei, Brian Hughes, Hirvo Surva, Dariusz Zimnicki, Liz Garnett, David Hamilton, Leonard Enns

Competition 1: Mixed Choirs

Adjudicators: Hirvo Surva, Leonard Enns, Brian Hughes

1st – The NUS Choir (Singapore)
2nd – Sunshine Oriana Choir (Australia)
3rd – Guelph Chamber Choir (Canada)

Competition 2: Barbershop

Adjudicators: Ralph Allwood, Liz Garnett, David Hamilton

1st – The White Rosettes (England)
2nd – Cheshire Chord Company (England)
3rd – Heartbeat (England)

Competition 3 Male Voice Choirs

Adjudicators: Hirvo Surva, Dariusz Zimnicki

1st – Delica Ton (Germany)
2nd – Cornell University (USA)
3rd – Bois Ysgol Gerdd (Wales)

Competition 4: Female Choirs

Adjudicators: Brian Hughes, John Fitzpatrick, Peter Erdei

1st – Bel Canto (England)
2nd – Chantrelles (England)
3rd – Sunshine Coast (Australia)

Competition 5: Chamber Choirs

Adjudicators: Hirvo Suva, Dariusz Zimnicki, Leonard Enns

1st – Amarylca (Belgium)
2nd –  Surrey Hills (England)
3rd – Delica Ton Freigeri

Competition 6 – Youth Choirs

1st – The NUS Choir (Singapore)
2nd – Midland’s Youth Choir (South Africa)
3rd – PHS Chamber Singers (U.S.A.)

Competition 7 – Show Choirs

1st – Delta Dragons (Wales)
2nd – Rainbow Connections (England)
3rd – Midland Youth Choir (South Africa)

Competition 8 – Senior Children’s Choir

Adjudicators: Hirvo Surva, Leonard Enns, David Hamilton

1st – Cantabile Girls Choir (England)
2nd – Kinder Children’s Choir (England)
3rd – Highcliffe Junior Choir (England)

Competition 9 – Junior Children’s Choir

1st – Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion (Cymru)
2nd – Lindley Junior School (England)
3rd – Nidus (Cymru)

Competition 10 – Adult Folk Dance Groups

Adjudicators: Ed Austin, Ahmet Luleci, Christine Jones

1st – Okan Folk Dance (Turkey)
2nd – Newcastle Kingsmen (England)
3rd – Kurdish Folk Dance (England)

Competition 11: Choreographed Folk Dance

Adjudicators: Ed Austin, Christine Jones, Ahmet Luleci

1st – Kurdish Folk Dance (England)
2nd – Loughliel Folk Dancers (Northern Ireland)
3rd – Heritage Dancers (India)

Competition 12 – Children’s Folk Dance Groups

1st Traditional – Heritage Dancers (India)
1st Choreographed – Ismir Rota Koleji Dance (Turkey)

Competition 13: Dancing in the Street

1st – Newcastle Kingsmen (England)
2nd – Heritage Dancers (India)
3rd – Okan Folk Dance (Turkey)

Competition 14: Folk Song Choirs

Adjudicators: Stephen Rees, Peter Erdei, Bethan Bryn

1st – The NUS Choir (Singapore)
2nd – Surrey Hills Chamber Choir (England)
3rd – Palmdale Chorale (U.S.A.)

Competition 15: Folk Showcase

Adjudicators: Ed Austin, Ahmet Luleci, Bethan Bryn, Stephen Rees

1st – Affies Boys Choir A (South Africa)
2nd – Heritage Dancers (India)
3rd – Loughliel Folk Dancers (Northern Ireland)

Competition 16: Folk Groups

Adjudicators: Bethan Bryn, David Hamilton

1st – Sraoi (Republic of Ireland)
2nd – Newcastle Kingsmen (England)
3rd – Cheongbae (South Korea)

Competition 17: Folk Solo

Adjudicators: Stephen Rees, Bethan Bryn

1st – Chan Mei Yan Melody (Hong Kong)
2nd – Mervyn J Penny (England)
3rd – Paramjit Sharma (India)

Competition 18 – Individual Folk Dance

1st – Finvola McIntyre (Northern Ireland)
2nd – Trystan Hedd Gruffydd (Cymru)
3rd – Anna Sofia Pardanjac

Competition 19 – Folk Dance Duo

1st – Trystan Hedd & Osian Griffiths (Cymru)
2nd – Eilisann McCann & Cara Devlan (Northern Ireland)

Competition 20 – Vocal Solo Under 15

Adjudicators: Ralph Allwood, Dariusz Zimnicki

1st – Grace O’Malley (England)
2nd – Megan Louise Farnfield (England)
3rd – Julia Balon (Poland)

Competition 21 – Vocal Solo 15-20

Adjudicators: Brian Hughes, David Hamilton

1st – Gerallt Rhys Jones (Wales)
2nd – Peter Edge (England)
3rd – Bethea How Xiao Yann (Singapore)

Competition 22 – Vocal Solo 21 and Over

1st – Joy Cornock (Cymru)
2nd – Rachel Louise Abbott (England)
3rd – Wang Huandong (China)

Competition 23 – Songs From The Shows

1st – Sian Alderton (Cymru)
2nd – Lynwen Haf Roberts (Cymru)
3rd – Luke McCall (Cymru)

Competition 25 – Instrumental Solo 18 and over

Ajudicators: Stephen Rees, Peter Erdei

1st – Llwelyn Ifan Jones (Wales)
2nd – Chloe Angharad Bradshaw (Wales)
3rd – Ruth Hays (England)