Results 2015

Lucille Armstrong Dance Award 2015

Lucille Armstrong Dance Award: Winners Loughgiel Folk Dancers from Ireland

Choir of the World 2015

Choir of the World 2015: Maynooth University Chamber Choir from Ireland

Competition C1 Traditional Folk Dance Group

Adjudicators: Ahmet Luleci, Therese Laurant and Gabriel Frontera
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Regency Rejigged England 82.3 5th
2 Thrales Rapper England 83.3 4th
3 Dawnswyr Nantgarw Cymru 94.0 1st
4 Stone Monkey Sword Dancers England 82.3 5th
5 Garuda Cendekia High School Indonesia 89.7 3rd
6 Loughgiel Folk Dancers Ireland 92.3 2nd

Competition A6 Barbershop

Adjudicators: Paul Wigley, Greg Beardsell and Aida Swenson
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Celtic Chords England 84.0 3rd
2 Milltown Sounds Chorus England 88.3 2nd
3 Capital Connection England 89.3 1st
4 Rhapsody UK England 82.3 4th

Competition A4 Male Voice Choirs

Adjudicators: Brian Hughes, Ralph Allwood and Paul Wigley
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Cor Undebol Ar Ol Tri Cymru 87.3 2nd
2 Cor Meibion Colwyn Cymru 85.7 3rd
3 Cor Meibion Rhosllanerchrugog Cymru 88.7 1st
4 Froncysyllte Male Voice Choir Cymru 83.3 4th
5 The City of Chester Male Voice Choir Cymru 81.0 5th

Competition A1 Mixed Choirs

Adjudicators: Michel Camatte, Dariusz Zimnicki and Aida Swenson
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Sommelo Finland 78.7 8th
2 Maynooth University Chamber Singers Ireland 89.3 4th
3 Cywair Cymru 89.7 3rd
4 One Chamber Singers Singapore 92.3 2nd
5 Cantica Nova Slovakia 84.0 6th
6 Azusa Pacific University Singers USA 93.3 1st
7 Cordydd Cymru 88.7 5th
8 Gesualdo Chamber Choir Hungary 83.0 7th

Competition A3 Female Choirs

Adjudicators: Maria G Helbekkmo, Michel Camatte and Dariusz Zimnicki
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Bel Canto England 87.0 1st
2 Carmina Estonia 83.7 4th
3 Cor Y Wiber Cyrmu 86.7 2nd
4 Oscars Undomskor Sweden 83.0 2nd
5 Orange County Women’s Chorus USA 81.7 6th
6 The Chanterelles England 85.3 3rd

Competition A7 Adult Folk Song Choirs

Adjudicators: Dariusz Zimnicki, Aida Swenson and Ralph Allwood
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Azusa Pacific University Singers USA 91.7 1st
2 Sommelo Finland 83.0 6th
3 Carmina Estonia 87.2 4th
4 Oscars Undomskor Sweden 88.3 2nd
5 Orange County Women’s Chorus USA 87.7 3rd
6 Gesualdo Chamber Choir Hungary 86.8 5th

Competition B5 Open Folk Solo (Instrumental)

Adjudicators: Gwenan Gibbard and Maria G Helbekkmo
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Chujie Xu China 90.5 3rd
2 Chin Ching Au China 92.5 2nd
3 Yijing Feng China 93.0 1st
4 Shufeu Gao China 89.0 4th

Competition C6 Dancing in the Street

Adjudicators: Ahmet Luleci
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Thrales Rapper England 85.0 1st
2 Regency Rejigged England 84.0 2nd
3 Ahidus Imgun Danse A’Beille Morocco 83.0 3rd
4 Dawnswyr Tipyn O Bopeth Cymru 82.0 4th

Competition C2 Choreographed/Stylized Folk Dance Group

Adjudicators: Gabriel Frontera, Therese Laurant and Ahmet Luleci
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Ahidus Imgun Danse D’Abeille Morocco 75.3 4th
2 Loughgiel Folk Dancers Ireland 88.7 2nd
3 Thrales Rapper England 87.7 3rd
4 Gardua Cendekia High School Indonesia 90.3 1st

Competition B1 International Voice of the Future

Adjudicators: Leah- Martin Jones and Brian Hughes
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Ellen Williams Cymru 89.5 4th
2 Jessie Fong Chung Tse China 91.0 3rd
3 Meinir Wynn Roberts Cymru 94.5 1st
4 Angharad Lyddon Cymru 92.0 2nd
5 Eleanor Hodkinson Cymru 88.5 5th

Competition A5 Open Category

Adjudicators: Greg Beardsell, Dariusz Zimnicki and Paul Wigley
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Celtic Chords England 83.7 5th
2 Jamaica Youth Chorale Jamaica 85.0 4th
3 Ysbrydoliaeth (Nidus Show Choir) Cymru 85.3 3rd
4 Snowe The Netherlands 82.7 6th
5 One Chamber Choir Singapore 89.3 2nd
6 Azusa Pacific University Singers USA 91.3 1st

Competition D1 Instrumental Ensemble

Adjudicators: Michel Camatte and Ralph Allwood
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Ysgol Dinas Bran Senior Wind Ensemble Cymru 83.5 4th
2 21 Strings Guzheng Ensemble China 89.5 1st
3 Derby Grammar School England 87.5 2nd
4 Kiltearn Fiddlers Scotland 85.0 3rd
5 Ahidus Imgun Danse D’Abeille Morocco 82.0 5th

Competition A2 Youth Choirs

Adjudicators: Ralph Allwood, Dariusz Zimnicki and Maria G Helbekkmo
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Maynooth University Chamber Choir Ireland 90.3 1st
2 Snowe The Netherlands 81.7 5th
3 Oscar Undomskor Sweden 84.0 3rd
4 Cantica Nova Slovakia 83.3 4th
5 Azusa Pacific University Singers USA 90.0 2nd

Competition C4 Children’s Folk Dance Group

Adjudicators: Gabriel Frontera, Therese Laurant and Ahmet Luleci
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Loughgiel Folk Dancers Ireland 90.3 1st
2 Garuda Cendekia High School Indonesia 90.0 2nd

Competition B2 International Voice of Musical Theatre

Adjudicators: Shaaron Graham and Peter Karagianis
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Mared Elin Williams Cymru 95.0 1st
2 Michelle Jamieson Isle of Mann 94.0 2nd
3 Rebecca Roberts Cymru 92.0 3rd
4 Stevee Davies England 91.0 4th
5 Sian Crisp Cymru 90.0 5th

Competition C3 Open Floor

Adjudicators: Therese Laurent, Ahmet Luleci and Gabriel Frontera
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Loughgiel Folk Dancers Ireland 87.0 1st
2 Thrales Rapper England 79.0 2nd
3 Nidus Touch Show Group Cymru 78.3 3rd

Competition D2 Vocal Ensemble

Adjudicators: Raplh Allwood, Paul Wigley and Michel Camatte
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Nidus Group 1 Cymru 82.7 4th
2 Azusa Pacific University Singers USA 87.3 2nd
3 Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion Cymru 88.0 1st
4 Nidus Group 2 Cymru 83.3 3rd

Conductor’s Prize 2015

Congratulation to Islwyn Evans from Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion from Cyrmu

Competition Children’s Choir of the World 2015

Winners: Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth from Canada

Competition A10 Children’s Folk Song Choir

Adjudicators: Paul Mealor, Gwenan Gibbard and Aida Swenson
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Highcliffe Junior Choir England 82.7 10th
2 Four Oaks Cluster Choir England 81.7 11th
3 Nidus Children’s Choir Cymru 83.3 9th
4 Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth Canada 93.3 2nd
5 Cantabile Girls Choir England 94.0 1st
6 Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion Cymru 92.0 4th
7 St Paul’s Co-educational College Primary School China 90.7 6th
8 Vallis Voces England 84.0 8th
9 Young Voices of Colorado USA 91.3 5th
10 North London Collegiate School Canons Choir England 88.2 7th
11 Medvidata Czech Republic 93.0 3rd

Competition B4 Open Folk Solo (Vocal) 2015

Adjudicators: Gwenan Gibbard and Dariusz Zimnicki
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Michelle Jamieson Isle of Mann 83.5 3rd
2 Steffan Rhys Hughes Cymru 92.5 1st
3 Zeeshan Rahab Pakistan 86.5 2nd

Competition A9 Senior Children’s Choir 2015

Adjudicators: Suzi Digby, Paul Mealor and Aida Swenson
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Cor Cytgan Clwyd Cymru 73.8 13th
2 Cantabile Girls Choir England 91.3 4th
3 Medvidata Czech Republic 96.0 2nd
4 Cor Ysgol Y Strade Cymru 88.5 8th
5 Palmdale High School USA 93.0 3rd
6 Highcliffe Junior Choir England 88.2 9th
7 Nidus Children’s Choir Cymru 88.5 8th
8 Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Choir England 89.3 6th
9 Bradford Catholic Girls Choir England 83.7 11th
10 Shallaway Newfoundland & Labrador Youth Canada 97.3 1st
11 Vallis Voces England 80.8 12th
12 Cor Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda Cymru 86.0 10th
13 Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion Cymru 91.2 5th
14 Young Voices of Colorado USA 89.0 7th

Competition C5 Cultural Showcase 2015

Adjudicators: Ahmet Luleci, Gabriel Frontera and Maria G Helbekkmo
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Ahidus Imgun Danse D’Abeille Morocco 77.7 3rd
2 Azusa Pacific University Chamber Singers USA 86.3 2nd
3 Loughgiel Folk Dancers Ireland 88.0 1st

Competition B3 International Young Musician

Adjudicators: Claire Jones and Maria G Helbekkmo
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Shiu Suet Yin Athena China 91.5 2nd
2 Iwan Owen Cymru 91 3rd
3 Gillian Blair England 94.5 1st

Competition A8 Junior Children’s Choir

Adjudicators: Paul Mellor, Michel Camatte and Aida Swenson
Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
1 Hymers College Junior School England 79.7 7th
2 Old Hall School Choir England 82.3 5th
3 North London Collegiate School Canons Choir England 87.0 2nd
4 St Paul’s Co-educational College Primary School China 90.3 1st
5 Four Oaks Cluster Choir England 84.3 4th
6 Lindley Junior School England 85.3 3rd
7 Deansfield Primary School England 80.7 6th