Results 2016

Lucille Armstrong Dance Award 2016

Lucille Armstrong Dance Award: Winners Gema Citra Nusantara from Indonesia

 

Choir of the World 2016

Choir of the World 2016: Bob Cole Conservatory Chamber Choir from the USA

 

Competition B3 Young International Musician

Winner: Elise Chi Man Liu from Hong Kong

 

Competition B1 International Voice of the Future

Winner: Elsa Roux Chamoux from France

 

Competition C1 Traditional Folk Dance Group

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position
5 Gema Citra Nusantara Indonesia 90.7 1st
 4 Gabhru Panjab De India 88.7 2nd
 1 Sheererpunjab India 80.0 3rd
6 AICHUROK Kyrgyzstan 79.0 4th
3 Ahidus Imgun Danse D’Abeille 77.0 5th
2 Visaret e Gores Albanie 75.7 6th

 

 Competition A9 Adult Folk Song Choirs

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

5 Bob Cole Conservatory Chamber Choir USA 91.0 1st

8 Coro San Benildo Philippines 88.0 2nd

7 The Sunday Night Singers USA 87.0 3rd

4 Cantica Laetitia Czech Republic 85.7 4th

3 University of the Philippines Medicine Choir Philippines 85.0 5th

6 Surrey Hills Chamber Choir England 84.3 6th

9 Belle Canto Women’s Ensemble Canada 84.3 6th

1 Musica Oeconomica Pragensis Czech Republic 79.0 7th

2 Chamber Choir Ancora Finland 77.0 8th

 

Competition C3 Open Floor Dance

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

4 Nidus 2 Cymru 84.7 1st

3 Gema Citra Nusantara 83.3 2nd

2 Spraoi Ireland 81.7 3rd

1 Nidus 1 Cymru 77.7 4th

 

Competition A2 Youth Choir

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

2 Coro San Benildo Philippines 89.3 1st

3 Bob Cole Conservatory Chamber Choir USA 86.0 2nd

1 Clarion University Chamber Singers USA 85.0 3rd

6 Davis High School Madrigals USA 83.7 4th

5 Hunter Singers Australia 83.7 4th

4 Chorus Carminis Cymru 82.3 5th

 

Competition C2 Choreographd/Stylized Folk Dance Group

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

5 Gabhru Panjab De India 85.3 1st

1 Gema Citra Nusantara Indonesia 84.7 2nd

2 Perree Bane Isle of Man 80.7 3rd

4 Mother Touch Dance Group 76.7 4th

3 AICHUROK Kyrgyzstan 76.3 5th

 

Competition A3 Female Choirs

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

1 Mirabilé Vocal Ensemble England 88.0 1st

3 Chanteuse Chamber Choir England 83.7 2nd

5 Côr Llunsain England 83.3 3rd

2 Cantica Laetitia Czech Republic 82.7 4th

4 Belle Canton Women’s Ensemble 82.0 5th

 

Competition C5 Cultural Showcase

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

3 Taf-Aethwy Cymru 90.0 1st

2 Spraoi Ireland 87.0 2nd

6 Gema Citra Nusantara Indonesia 86.0 3rd

1 Gabhru Panjab De India 85.0 4th

5 Mother Touch Dance Group 80.0 5th

4 Ahidus Imgun Danse D’Abeille Morocco-Tamaygha 77.0 6th

 

Competition A1 Mixed Choirs

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

10 Bob Cole Conservatory Chamber Choir USA 94.0 1st

6 E STuudio Chamber CHoir Estonia 93.3 2nd

1 Cantica Laetitia Czech Republic 90.7 3rd

5 The Sunday Night Singers USA 89.3 4th

9 Coro San Benildo Philippines 88.7 5th

7 Surrey Hills Chamber Choir England 84.3 6th

8 Quire of Voyces USA 83.7 7th

4 Musica Oeconomica Pragensis Czech Republic 83.3 8th

3 University of the Philippines Medicine Choir Philippines 81.7 9th

2 Chamber Choir Ancora Finland 80.3 10th

 

Competition A5 Open Category

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

4 Cor Glanaethwy Cymru 92.0 1st

3 Cheshire Chord Company England 85.3 2nd

7 DaleDiva England 85.0 3rd

2 Ysbrydoliaeth Cymru 84.0 4th

1 Hallmark of Harmony 83.7 5th

9 Skedsmo Voices Norway 83.0 6th

5 The Major Oak Chorus 82.3 7th

6 Bob Cole Conservatory Chamber Choir USA 8th

8 Coro San Benildo Philippines 80.3 9th

 

Competition A4 Male Choirs

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

3 Bois Y Castell Cymru 87.3 1st

1 Bechgyn Bro Taf Cymru 85.0 2nd

2 Cor Meibion Llangwm Cymru 82.7 3rd

 

Competition D1 Instrumental Ensemble

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

1 Bishop Anstey High School Choir Trinidad and Tobago 92.0 1st

2 Mother Touch Dance Group Zimbabwe 88.0 2nd

3 21-strings Youth Guzheng Ensemble 87.5 3rd

 

Competition C6 Dancing in the Street

Name Country Total Mark Position

Visaret e Gores Albania 84.0 1st

Regency ReJigged England 83.0 2nd

Gabhru Panjab De India 82.0 3rd

Folk Dance of Punjab (Bhangra) India 81.0 4th

Ahidus Imgun Danse D’Abeille Morocco-Tamazgha 78.5 5th

AICHUROK Kyrgysztan 77.5 6th

 

Competition A7 Senior Children’s Choirs

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

2 Côr y Cwm Cymru 86.7 1st

5 Côr Heol y March Cymru 86.3 2nd

12 Pangudi Luhur Youth Choir Indonesia 86.0 3rd

 

Competition B4 Open Folk Solo

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

1 Janet Hoyle England 89.5 1st

2 Mark Christian Butista 88.5 2nd

3 Marlena Gabrielyan 87.0 3rd

 

Competition B5 Open Folk Solo Instrumental

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

1 Sabrina Hiu Yui Chan China 95.0 1st

2 Yanping Peng China 88.0 2nd

3 Liu Heng China 81.5 3rd

 

Competition A8 Children’s Folk Song Choirs

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

12 Pangudi Luhur Youth Choir Indonesia 90.3 1st

2 Côr Heol y March Cymru 85.7 2nd

1 Cantabile Girls’ Choir (H) England 84.7 3rd

11 North London Collegiate School Canons Choir England 82.3 4th

3 Cantabile Youth Choir (N) England 82.0 5th

9 Uppingham Children’s Choir England 81.0 6th

6 Bishop Anstey High School Choir Trinidad and Tobago 81.0 6th

5 TGS Motet Choir England 80.3 7th

10 Christophorus Children’s Choir Germany 79.7 8th

4 The Methodist Ladies College Australia 77.7 9th

8 Ysgol Gynradd Nantgaredig Cymru 77.3 10th

7 Highcliffe Youth Choir England 73.0 11th

 

Competition A6 Junior Children’s Choirs

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

2 Côr leuenctid Môn Cymru 84.0 1st

5 Hereford Cathedral Junior School Choir England 81.0 2nd

9 Uppingham Children’s Choir England 80.7 3rd

6 North London Collegiate School Canons Choir 80.3 4th

7 Kent College Choristers England 79.7 5th

8 Ysgol Gynradd Nantgaredig 79.3 6th

1 Truro School Prep Choir Cornwall England 78.7 7th

4 St. Peter and St. Paul Chamber Choir England 78.7 7th

3 Four Oaks Cluster Choir England 77.0 8th

 

Competition B2 International Voice of Musical Theatre

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

3 Gareth Elis Cymru 92.5 1st

1 Mared Williams Cymru 88.5 2nd

2 Delshawn Taylor USA 84.0 3rd

 

Competition C4 Children’s Folk Dance Group

Stage Order Name Country Total Mark Position

1 Gabhru Panjab De India 89.7 1st

2 Dawnswyr Penrhyd Cymru 85.3 2nd

3 Northern Lights England 83.0 3rd

4 Mother Touch Dance Group Zimbabwe 80.7 4th

 

Competition B6 Vocal Solo Under 16

Name Country Total Mark Position

Rachel Shuk-Ching Ng Hong Kong 90.0 1st

Elan Catrin Parry Cymru 88.0 2nd

Ellie Smith Cymru 87.0 3rd