Posts Categorized: Results 2018

B3 Int Young Musician

Thursday 5 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
01 Epsie Thompson Cymru Cymru 93
02 Manon Browning Wales Wales 92
03 George Fradley England England 90

B7 Vocal solo 16-19

Thursday 5 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
01 Hoi Kei Garnet Li Hong Kong Hong Kong 90
02 Birke Jakobson Estonia Estonia 88
03 Anna Dias England England 86

B5 Open Instrumental Folk Solo

Thursday 5 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
01 Sing Fat Wai Hong Kong, China Hong Kong, China 91
02 Wai Lok Maximillion Hong Kong Hong Kong 89
03 Miao Zhang china china 87

A10 International A Capella Group

Thursday 5 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
01 Aroha Junior Choir Shillong India 91
02 Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion Castellnewydd Emlyn Cymru 89.7
03 Golden Gate Men’s Chorus san francisco USA 88.3
04 Tees Valley Youth Choir Teeside England 85
05 Afterglow St. John’s, Newfoundland Canada 85

A7 Senior Children’s Choirs

Thursday 5 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
01 British Columbia Girls Choir Metro Vancouver Canada 89.7
02 Brisbane Grammar School Gramm Brisbane Australia 89.3
03 Wrexham County Youth Choir Wrexham Wales 89
04 Cantabile Hereford Cathedral School Hereford England 88.3
05 New Jersey Youth Chorus New Jersey USA 88
06 Phoenix Girls Chorus, Cantabile Phoenix, Arizona USA 87.7
07 Moravian Childrens Choir Holešov Holešov Czech Republic 87
08 Calgary Girls Choir Calgary Canada 86.3
09 Seattle Girls Choir Seattle USA 85.7
10 Tees Valley Youth Choir Teeside England 81.3

D1 Instrumental Ensemble

Thursday 5 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
01 BTM Next Generation Bedwas Wales 94
02 Cathays Brass Cardiff Wales 93
03 21 Strings Guzheng Ensemble Guangdong China 90

A8 Children’s Folk Song Choirs

Wednesday 4 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
01 Cantabile Hereford Cathedral School Hereford England 89.7
02 Seattle Girls Choir Seattle USA 87.7
03 British Columbia Girls Choir Metro Vancouver Canada 87
04 New Jersey Youth Chorus New Jersey USA 86.7
05 Calgary Girls Choir Calgary Canada 86
06 Brisbane Grammar School Brisbane Australia 85.3
06 Phoenix Girls Chorus, Cantabile Phoenix, Arizona USA 85.3
08 Moravian Childrens Choir Holešov Holešov Czech Republic 83.3
09 Ballacottier Primary School Choir Douglas Isle of Man 83
10 Aroha Junior Choir Shillong India 82
10 Tees Valley Youth Choir Teeside England 82

B6 Vocal Solo 12 – 16

Wednesday 4 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
01 Tegid Goodman- Jones Wales Wales 94
02 Kizzy Lumley-Edwards England England 93
03 Elan Parry Cymru Cymru 92

A6 Junior Children’s Choirs

Wednesday 4 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
01 Cor Iau Glanaethwy Bangor Cymru 89
02 Hymers College Junior School Choi Hull England 87.7
03 Deansfield Primary School Choir Eltham England 87
04 Lindley Junior School Choir Huddersfield England 86.7
05 Ballacottier Primary School Choir Douglas Isle of Man 84
06 Cor Ysgol Gymunedol Plascrug Aberystwyth Wales 83
07 Ysgol Gymraeg Ynyswen Rhondda Wales 80.3

B2 Interntl Voice of Musical Theatre

Wednesday 4 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
01 Mared Williams Wales Wales 98
02 Kade Bailey Canada Canada 96
03 Megan-Hollie Robertson Wales Wales 94