Gwener 7 Gorffennaf
Ar y Maes

Details

Traddodiadau hynafol o Asia fydd yn cael y prif sylw heddiw. Ymgollwch mewn diwylliant Tseiniaidd gyda cherddoriaeth a dawns gan Sefydliad Confucius, neu rhowch gynnig ar galigraffi neu wneud barcud Tsieineaidd. Os ydych yn teimlo’n egniol, beth am gymryd rhan mewn Drymio Taiko o Siapan neu weithdy Dawns Bollywood o’r India.

Adrodd Chwedlau
am 12:00 a 2:30 gydag Ann Lister

Byd@1yp Asia – Henry Fung a’i Ffrindiau

Ymlaen i’r nos… o 4:30yp
• Gorymdaith y Cenhedloedd trwy dref Llangollen
• Gweithdy gydag Henry Fung yn arddangos cerddoriaeth draddodiadol Erhu o Tsieina
• Sesiynau Amffitheatr gyda Heal the Last Stand
• Yr Awr Jazz am 6yh – Pedwarawd Andrzej Baranek

Timetable for the Stages

The IWT Globe Stage

Artist/Event
Details
Time
Abraham Derby Show Band
The music Academy’s show piece” Concert Wind Band
10.00
Shanghai Yangjing High School Men's Choir
This High School choir from China was established in 2008 and is made up of over 50 members
11.00
Confucius Institute
A showcase of Chinese dance and music
11.30
Taiko Wales
Taiko Drumming
12.00
World@ Asia- Henry Fung and Friends
Henry Fung is the Musical Director of the renowned Cantonese Opera Club in Manchester’s China Town will be playing and demonstrating the traditional Chinese Erhu.
13.00
Confucius Institute
A showcase of Chinese dance and music
14.00
Sheererpunjab
Vibrant Traditional Indian Dance group based in Nottingham
14.30
Taiko Wales
Taiko Drumming
15.00
Parade – 16:30
Jazz Hour
Brownfield Byrne Quintet: Trumpet and sax-led band
18:00

Lindop Toyota World Stage

Artist/Event
Details
Time
Musamari Choral School Choir
Stunning girls Folk Choir from Tallinn in Estonia
10.30
Aichurok
Dancers of two high schools in Bishkek, Kyrgystan
11.00
''Corryvrechan'
Scottish Dance Display Team are well known for their varied and exciting displays of Scottish Country, Highland, Step and Hebridean dancing
11.30
Mother Touch Dancers
Lively Traditional Children’s Dance group from Harare in Zimbabwe
12.00
South Notts Men’s Chorus
As the name denotes this is a new choir from Nottingham who've been singing together for just a year
12.30
Visaret e Gores
Traditional Folk Dance group from Korca in Albania
13.00
Dances and Music of the High Atlas
A mix of different dances that are part of Moroccan heritage
12.00
Henry Fung and Friends- Workshop
Henry Fung is the Musical Director of the renowned Cantonese Opera Club in Manchester’s China Town will be playing and demonstrating the traditional Chinese Erhu.
14.30
Baao Children and Youth Choir
An experimental choral group from Baao, Camarines Sur in the Philippines
15.30
Parade 16.30
Henry Fung and Friends- Workshop
Henry Fung is the Musical Director of the renowned Cantonese Opera Club in Manchester’s China Town will be playing and demonstrating the traditional Chinese Erhu.
17.30

Hadlow Edwards Amphitheatre Zone

Artist/Event
Details
Time
Kajal Sharma
Join in and learn Indian Classical Kathak and Bollywood Dance in this colourful workshop
10.30
Storytelling with Ann Lister
Listen to tales based around the theme on Myths and Legends
12.00
Kajal Sharma
Join in and learn Indian Classical Kathak and Bollywood Dance in this colourful workshop
13.00
Storytelling with Ann Lister
Listen to tales based around the theme on Myths and Legends
14.30
Mair Thomas
Singing both English and Welsh traditional folk songs, Mair was the winner of the 2014 Shropshire Singer Songwriter Competition.
15.30
Parade 16.30
Amphitheatre Sessions- Heal the Last Stand
Based in Wrexham , HEAL (The Last Stand) have been aiming to create music that makes people feel better since 2007
18.00