Mercher 5 Gorffennaf
Ar y Maes

Details

Dewch i ddarganfod cyfoeth o ddiwylliant Ewropeaidd, wrth i ni ddathlu gyda pherfformiadau bywiog gan ddawnswyr gwerin o Sbaen, Cymru ac Iwerddon; ymunwch mewn gweithdai dawns Hasapiko o Wlad Groeg neu fwynhau cerddoriaeth o operâu gorau’r Eidal.

Adrodd Chwedlauam
12.00 a 2.30 gyda Carl Gough

Byd@1yp Ewrop – Gitâr Flamenco gyda Synergy Live Band

Ymlaen i’r nos … o 4.30yp
• Stiwdio Opera Gogledd Cymru yn perfformio caneuon o opera Eidalaidd
• Synergy Live Band yn chwarae Gitâr Flamenco
• Y Twmpath – ymunwch mewn dawnsio gwerin
• Sesiynau Amffitheatr gyda Sarah McQuaid
• Yr Awr Jazz am 6yh – Pumawd Sue Parish

Timetable for the Stages

The IWT Globe Stage

Artist/Event
Details
Time
The Inclusion Project
Participating groups will showcase their individual talents before the big stage performance in the pavilion at midday
10.00
Piedmont Children's Choir
Children’s Choir from San Francisco Bay, USA
11.00
Qyprillinjte e Roshnikut
Traditional Folk Dance group from Berat in Albania
11.30
Michaelhouse Chapel Choir
Children’s Choir from Balgowan in South Africa
12.00
World@ Europe
Synergy Presents - Echoes of Spain a new and exciting project by two established flamenco guitarists, Juan Casals Mendoza and David Shepherd
13.00
Xavier College Wind Band
From Melbourne, Australia. The ages of this 30-piece ensemble, range from 13 to 17 years old
14.00
Deva Flamenco
Chester based flamenco troupe bring a flavour of Spain to the Eisteddfod
15.00
Synergy Live Band
Spanish Flamenco Guitar Duo, Juan Casals Mendoza and David Shepherd
16.30
Jazz Hour
Sue Parish Quintet: Vocals-led outfit plays The Great American Songbook
18.00

Lindop Toyota World Stage

Artist/Event
Details
Time
Palmdale High School Choir
Acapella Choir High School Choir hailing from Palmdale in the USA just outside of Los Angeles
10.30
Al-Izhar High School Pondok Labu
Colourful Traditional Dance Group from Jakarta in Indonesia
11.00
Baao Children and Youth Choir
An experimental choral group from Baao, Camarines Sur in the Philippines
11.30
Loughgiel Folk Dancers
Celtic Irish Dance Group from Ballymena in Northern Ireland
12.00
Mother Touch Dancers
Lively Traditional Children’s Dance group from Harare in Zimbabwe
12.30
Lovely Professional University
University Dance group form India, performing traditional Punjabi dances
13.00
North Wales Opera Studio
Operatic delights from Italy directed by international soprano Anne Williams-King and David Bartleet
14.00
Real Folk Cultural International Academy (RFCIA)
Dance group with the aim of promoting Punjabi culture and heritage in the world
15.00
SUKHMANI FOLK PROMOTIONS CLUB
Performing Bhangra dances from Barnala in India
15.30
Sonya Smith
Singer songwriter from Welshpool performing acoustic music
16.00
North Wales Opera Studio
Operatic delights from Italy directed by international soprano Anne Williams-King and David Bartleet
17.30

Hadlow Edwards Amphitheatre Zone

Artist/Event
Details
Time
NEW Dance
Take part and learn traditional Greek dance in this workshop based around the Greek folk dance ‘Hasapiko’
10.30
Storytelling with Carl Gough
Listen to tales based around the theme on Myths and Legends
12.00
NEW Dance
A country dance workshop focusing on traditional Spanish Folk dance. Come and join in!
13.00
Storytelling with Carl Gough
Listen to tales based around the theme on Myths and Legends
14.30
Madalene Kirby
Singer Songwriter Madalene sings elegant melodies with sophisticated lyrics, delivered with a pure voice and fingerstyle guitar
15.30
Y Twmpath
Music and dance instruction from Aderyn Prin Ceilidh Band from Caernarfon
16.30
Amphitheatre Sessions- Sarah McQuaid
Sarah McQuaid’s voice has been likened to malt whiskey, melted chocolate and honey poured into wine.
18.00