Saturday 7 July 2018
On the Field

A Century’s Perspectives on Peace – In 2018 the world will be commemorating the 100 year anniversary of the end of the First World War. During the Eisteddfod week we will be acknowledging this anniversary by recognising influences on art and society from the year 1918, and how the momentous events of the First World War shaped different perspectives on peace.

On the field

Outside Stages – The programming on our outside stages today celebrates the community groups that strive to create a sense of togetherness through music.

Archive Tent – Learn more about the history of the Eisteddfod by visiting our Archive exhibition.

Harmony Centre – Join Talk PANTS with NSPCC Cymru Wales with the help of their friendly dinosaur Pantosaurus, talking PANTS is a simple way to teach your child how to stay safe from abuse. Come along to see NSPCC Cymru Wales and get loads of tips and materials to get this simple conversation started.

Dancing in the Street Competition – Join us at the riverside park in town at 2pm for the competition and then on the Amphitheatre Stage at 4pm for the adjudication.

Panic Circus (all week) – Panic Circus will be joining is with their fantastic 40ft round red yellow and green big top marquee, circus workshops, Punch and Judy show, circus performances, bubble fun and walkabout with shoppers and performances throughout the week.

Kids Zone (all week) –Join us for children’s craft activities and musical instruments, as well as giant outdoor games and activities throughout the week.

Into the evening … from 4.30pm

  • Folk Sessions with Organic Lawn Management
  • Folk Sessions with Gleadhraich
  • Jazz Sessions with Esme Marie Sallnow
  • Jazz Sessions with Casey Greene’s Latin Four
  • Amphitheatre Sessions with Damons Jacs

Saturday ‘Family Day’ is kindly sponsored by  

Timetable for the Stages

Check out our Festival Site Map to see all the stages: http://international-eisteddfod.co.uk/information/festival-site-map/

Lindop Toyota World Stage

Artist/Event Details Time
Tenovus Cancer Care Choir The Sing with Us choir from Wrexham is open to anyone affected by cancer. Singing together for fun, in an uplifting and friendly environment. 10.00
Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service Choir A non-competitive choir from Cheshire. Members are drawn from across the Cheshire Fire Service and the Choir were finalists in Gareth Malone’s 2013 BBC series ‘The Choir: Sing while you work’. 10.30
Wigan Community Choir A non-competitive choir for anyone who has ever wanted to sing, their mantra is ‘If you can talk, you can sing! 11.00
Witchford Voices A non-competitive choir from Cambridgeshire 11.30
Kidderminster Male Choir A non-competitive male voice choir from Kidderminster 12.00
Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service Choir A non-competitive choir from Cheshire. Members are drawn from across the Cheshire Fire Service and the Choir were finalists in Gareth Malone’s 2013 BBC series ‘The Choir: Sing while you work’. 13.30
Wigan Community Choir A non- competitive choir for anyone who has ever wanted to sing, their mantra is ‘If you can talk, you can sing! 14.00
Kidderminster Male Choir A non-competitive male voice choir from Kidderminster 14.30
Witchford Voices A non-competitive group from Cambridgeshire 15.00
Ladybrook Singers A ladies choir from Stockport 15.30
Folk Sessions with The Organic Lawn Management Listen to traditional and modern folk, as well as their own personal twist on covers and songs that influence them. 16.45
Folk Sessions with Gleadhraich A bagpipe Celtic rock/Folk rock band where influences from pop, rock, ska and blues can be heard in the band’s music. 18.15

 

The Atkinson & Kirby Stage

Artist/Event Details Time
Vox in Frox A choir from the Chew Valley 10.00
COMMTECH SCHOOL CHOIR A choir from Bloemfontein, South Africa 10.00
Lleisiau Clywedog A non-competitive Ladies Choir from Wrexham who include a wide repertoire of songs that they hope to bring enjoyment to concert goer’s ears. 10.30
Dee Sign Choir Dee Sign Choir is a volunteer based mixed aged group choir ranging from age 8-75. 11.00
Tring Park 16 A UK choir from Tring 11.30
Tenovus Cancer Care choir The Sing with Us choir from Wrexham is open to anyone affected by cancer. Singing together for fun, in an uplifting and friendly environment. 12.00
Côr Gobaith A choir who sings for peace, justice and environmental sustainability based in Aberystwyth 12.45
Llangollen Male Voice Choir A voice choir consisting of a group of males based in Llangollen 13.15
Lleisiau Clywedog A non-competitive Ladies Choir from Wrexham who include a wide repertoire of songs that they hope to bring enjoyment to concert goer’s ears. 13.45
Madalene Kirby Local singer songwriter Madalene sings elegant melodies with sophisticated lyrics, delivered with a pure voice and fingerstyle guitar. 14.30
Dee Sign Choir Dee Sign Choir is a volunteer based mixed aged group choir ranging from age 8-75 15.30
Côr Gobaith A choir who sings for peace, justice and environmental sustainability based in Aberystwyth 16.00
Into the evening … from 16.45
Jazz Session with Esme Marie Sallnow Details coming soon… 16.45
Jazz Sessions with Casey Greene’s Latin Four Supported by North Wales Jazz 18.00

 

The British Ironworks Amphitheatre Stage

Artist/Event Details Time
Sai Mayur A delightful non-competitive group representing India 10.00
Mother Touch Dance Group A dance group from Zimbabwe 10.45
KorRey KorRey are a choral group from Iceland which will include elegant melodies from the country itself to bring Iceland to Llangollen. 11.15
Manchester Community Choir Representing England, Manchester. The Manchester Community Choir are a unique blend of individuals from the city. 11.45
Manchester Community Choir with KorRey Representing England, Manchester, the Manchester Community Choir are a unique blend of individuals from the city who will be co-performing with Icelandic choral group KorRey to produce a harmonic performance that will be truly unforgettable. 12.15
Afterglow

 

Afterglow are a Canadian choral group who will be competing in this year’s International Eisteddfod, more specifically A10. 13.00
Folk Dance of Punjab

 

A dance group from India 13.30
Sai Mayur A delightful non-competitive group representing India 15.30

Announcement of winner of Dancing in the Street

Amphitheatre Stage – 16.00

Amphitheatre Sessions with Damon Jacs Details coming soon 18.00