Thursday 6 July
On the field

Details

 

South America’s latin beats will infuse the field and awaken your senses… find your rhythm with Cuban music, salsa classes, or perfect your steps to the Cha Cha Cha!

Legendary Storytelling
at 12.00 and 2.30 with Jacqui Blore

World@1pm South America – El Condor

Into the evening… from 4.30pm
• Banda Bacana – playing a mix of world music and afro-latin beats
• Workshop with El Condor showcasing music from El Salvador and Peru
• Y Twmpath – join in with Welsh folk dancing
• Amphitheatre Sessions with The Loughgiel Folk Band
The Jazz Hour at 6pm – Brownfield Byrne Quintet

Timetable for the Stages

The IWT Globe Stage

Artist/Event
Details
Time
Al-Izhar Highschool Pondok Labu
Colourful Traditional Dance Group from Jakarta in Indonesia, the school has an art department specialising in Indonesia's traditional dance
10.30
Visaret e Gores
Traditional Folk Dance group from Korca in Albania
11.00
Decibellas
Lively community based choir from in Tarporley, Cheshire
11.30
Gabhru Panjab de
Energetic Traditional Punjabi Dance group based in Birmingham
Peace Message
Read by Ysgol Y Gwernant, Llangollen
World@ South America- El Condor
The duo will perform folk songs and stories from the indigenous peoples of Peru, Bolivia and Ecuador
13.00
Banda bacana
Playing a mix of world music and afro-latin beats to get the dance floor stomping
14.00
New Dance
Learn to do the Cha Cha Cha at this Cuban Salsa inspired workshop
15.00
Banda bacana
Playing a mix of world music and afro-latin beats to get the dance floor stomping
16.30

Lindop Toyota World Stage

Artist/Event
Details
Time
Usmev
Girls’ Choir form Prievidza in Slovakia established in 1981, their name Usmev means ‘Smile’
10.00
Capital City Girls’ Choir
This American Choir has a vocal and music training program for girls aged 9-18 from Raleigh, North Carolina
10.30
Men In Blaque
Male Choir from Irvine, California, USA performing an eclectic repertoire of songs
11.00
Grupo Vocal "Amitié"
From the town of Langreo in Spain, this choir was created in 2015 by a group of young people with a passion for choral music
11.30
National Institute of Technology, Jinggaswara

A student choir from Bandung, Indonesia, Jinggaswara is a medium for students with a common interest in the pursuit of music
'Corryvrechan'
Scottish Dance Display Team are well known for their varied and exciting displays of Scottish Country, Highland, Step and Hebridean dancing
Qyprillinjte e Roshnikut
Traditional Folk Dance group from Berat in Albania
13.00
Limelight Quartet
An a cappella quartet of women from Dayton, Ohio in the USA
13.30
El Condor - Workshop
The duo from El Salvador and Peur will demonstrate and discuss folk songs and stories from the indigenous peoples of South America
14.30
Loughgiel Folk Dancers
Celtic Irish Dance Group from Ballymena in Northern Ireland
15.30
Al-Izhar Highschool Pondok Labu

Colourful Traditional Dance Group from Jakarta in Indonesia, the school has an art department specialising in Indonesia's traditional dance
16.30

Hadlow Edwards Amphitheatre Zone

Artist/Event
Details
Time
NEW Dance
Learn to do the Cha Cha Cha at this Cuban Salsa inspired workshop
10.30
Storytelling with Jacqui Blore
Listen to tales based around the theme on Myths and Legends
12.00
Decibellas
Lively community based choir from in Tarporley, Cheshire
13.00
The Gathering
Celebrating the diversity and colour of our International Competitors, a social gathering of music and dance where everyone is welcome to join in!
13.30
Storytelling with Jacqui Blore
Listen to tales based around the theme on Myths and Legends
14.30
Beth Prior
Singer Songwriter from Shrewsbury
15.30
Y Twmpath
Music and dance instruction from Aderyn Prin Ceilidh Band from Caernarfon

16.30
Amphitheatre Sessions- Loughgiel Folk Band
The band from Eisteddfod regulars Loughgiel Folk Dancers promise a lively set of Northern Irish folk music
18.00