Posts Categorized: Results 2018

C5 Dancing in the Street

Saturday 7 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
1 Real Folk Cultural International Academy Punjab India 91.5
2 Gabru Panjab de Punjab India 89.5
3 Spraoi Castleblayney Republic of Ireland 87
4 QYPRILLINJTE E ROSHNIKUT BERAT Albania 82.5

B3 International Young Musician

Thursday 5 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
1 Epsie Thompson Cymru Cymru 93
2 Manon Browning Wales Wales 92
3 George Fradley England England 90

B7 Vocal Solo 16 – 19

Thursday 5 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
1 Hoi Kei Garnet Li Hong Kong Hong Kong 90
2 Birke Jakobson Estonia Estonia 88
3 Anna Dias England England 86

B5 Open Instrumental Folk Solo

Thursday 5 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
1 Sing Fat Wai Hong Kong Hong Kong 91
2 Wai Lok Maximillion Hong Kong Hong Kong 89
3 Miao Zhang China China 87

A10 International A Capalla Group

Thursday 5 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
1 Aroha Junior Choir Shillong India 91
2 Ysgol Gerdd Ceredigion Castellnewydd Emlyn Cymru 89.7
3 Golden Gat Men’s Chours San Francisco USA 88.3
4 Tees Valley Youth Choir Teeside England 85
5 Afterglow St. Johns, Newfoundland Canada 85

A7 Senior Children’s Choirs

Thursday 5 July

Stage Order Group Name Place Country Marks
1 Calgary Girls Choir Calgary Canada 86.3
2 Moravian Childrens Choir Holesov Holesov Czech Republic 87
3 Phoenix Girls Chorus, Cantabile Phoenix, Arizona USA 87.7
4 Brisbane Grammer School Grammerphones Brisbane Australia 89.3
5 Seattle Girls Choir Seattle USA 85.7
6 British Columbia Girls Choir Metro Vancouver Canada 89.7
7 New Jersey Youth Chorus New Jersey USA 88
8 Wrexham County Youth Choir Wrexham Wales 89
9 Tees Valley Youth Choir Teeside England 81.3
10 Cantabile Hereford Cathedral School Hereford England 88.3

B6 Vocal Solo 12 -16

Wednesday 4 July

Position Soloist’s Name Place Country Marks
1 Tegid Goodman-Jones Wales Wales 94
2 Kizzy Lumley-Edwards England England 93
3 Elan Parry Cymru Cymru 92

A6 Junior Children’s Choirs

Wednesday 4 July

Stage Order Group Name Place Country Marks
1 Lindley Junior School Choir Hudderfield England 86.7
2 Cor Ysgol Gymunedol Plascrug Aberystwyth Wales 83
3 Deansfield Primary School Choir Eltham England 87
4 Ysgol Gymraeg Ynyswen Rhondda Wales 80.3
5 Hymers College Junior School Choir Hull England 87.7
6 Cor Iau Glanaethwy Bangor Cymru 89
7 Ballacottier Primary School Choir Douglas Isle of Man 84

A8 Children’s Folk Song Choirs

Wednesday 4 July

Position Group Name Place Country Marks
01 Cantabile Hereford Cathedral School Hereford England 89.7
02 Seattle Girls Choir Seattle USA 87.7
03 British Columbia Girls Choir Metro Vancouver Canada 87
04 New Jersey Youth Chorus New Jersey USA 86.7
05 Calgary Girls Choir Calgary Canada 86
06 Brisbane Grammer School Grammerphones Brisbane Australia 85.3
06 Phoenix Girls Chorus, Cantabile Phoenix, Arizona USA 85.3
08 Moravian Childrens Choir Holesov Holesov Czech Republic 83.3
09 Ballacottier Primary School Choir Douglas Isle of Man 83
10 Aroha Junior Choir Shillong India 82
10 Tees Valley Youth Choir Teeside England 82